PART E - JURISDICTION OVER AREAS OF LAND AND THE DISPOSITION OF
[…] The
authority of an installation commander to take such steps as are reasonably
necessary and lawful, to maintain law and order and to protect installation
personnel and property, has long been recognized.
This authority extends to
temporarily established "federal areas" under emergency situations such as accident
sites involving federal equipment or personnel on official business."
This
authority "also includes the removal from or the denial of access to an
installation or site of individuals who threaten the orderly administration of the
installation or site."
2.
Bar letters. 18 USC Section 1382, states: "Whoever, within the jurisdiction
of the United States...goes upon any military, Naval, or Coast Guard reservation,
post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by
law or regulation: or whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation,
post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed
therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge
thereof--shall be fined not more than 0 or imprisoned not more than six months,
or both."
This law was challenged in U.S. v. Albertini, 472 US 675 86 LEd 2d 536, 105
SCt 2897 (1985). The defendant and a companion had entered Hickman AFB in order to
present a letter to the commander.
Instead, "they obtained access to secret Air