PART H: THE RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED BY THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT ON THE
[…] PART H: THE RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED BY THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT ON THE
EXERCISE OF LAW ENFORCEMENT POWERS OFF POST
1.
General.
18 USC Section 1385 states: "Whoever, except in cases and under
circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution for Act of Congress,
willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or
otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than ,000 or imprisoned
not more than two years, or both." This is closely followed by the Department of
the Navy as well: "Members of the Naval service shall not, in their official
capacity, enforce or execute local, state, or federal civil laws."
(SECNAVINST.
5820.7; 15 May 74.)